Europa League draw: Arsenal, Tottenham and Leicester learn fate

Date published: Friday 2nd October 2020 12:50

Tottenham, Arsenal and Leicester have learned their fate after the draw for the Europa League group stage was made.

The three Premier League sides will be the English representatives in the tournament, looking to go further than last year – when Manchester United reached the semi-finals.

Tottenham had to navigate the qualifying rounds to reach the group stage, booking their place after beating Maccabi Haifa 7-2 in a play-off.

Jose Mourinho’s side will play as the top seed in Group J, where they will play Bulgarian outfit Ludogorets, Austrian side LASK and Belgium’s Royal Antwerp.

It will mark a return to Bulgaria for Spurs, after they beat Lokomotiv Plovdiv in the qualifiers.

Leicester automatically reached the group stage after finishing fifth in the Premier League. As a second seed, they will play in Group G, alongside Braga from Portugal, AEK Athens from Greece and Zorya Luhansk from Ukraine.

It’s the first time Leicester have been in Europe since 2016-17, when they reached the quarter-finals of the Champions League.

Arsenal confirmed their place in the competition by winning the FA Cup. They are the top seed in Group B, in which they will face Austrian side Rapid Vienna, Norwegian outfit Molde and Irish champions Dundalk.

The Gunners are hoping to go further than last season, when they were eliminated in the Round of 32.

Meanwhile, Celtic are in Group H with Sparta Prague, AC Milan and Lille, while Rangers are in Group D with Benfica, Standard Liege and Lech Poznan.

The group stage begins on 22nd October. This year’s final will take place in Gdansk on 26th May 2021.

Europa League draw in full

GROUP A

Roma

Young Boys

CFR Cluj

CSKA Sofia

GROUP B

Arsenal

Rapid Vienna

Molde

Dundalk

GROUP C

Bayer Leverkusen

Slavia Prague

Hapoel Beer Sheva

Nice

GROUP D

Benfica

Standard Liege

Rangers

Lech Poznan

GROUP E

PSV

PAOK

Granada

Omonia

GROUP F

Napoli

Real Sociedad

AZ Alkmaar

Rijeka

GROUP G

Braga

Leicester

AEK Athens

Zorya Luhansk

GROUP H

Celtic

Sparta Prague

AC Milan

Lille

GROUP I

Villarreal

Qarabag

Maccabi Tel Aviv

Sivasspor

GROUP J

Tottenham

Ludogorets

LASK

Royal Antwerp

GROUP K

CSKA Moscow

Dinamo Zagreb

Feyenoord

Wolfsberger

GROUP L

Gent

Red Star Belgrade

Hoffenheim

Slovan Liberec

 

Related Articles

HAVE YOUR SAY IN OUR FORUM